Keeping you and your data safe!

Privacy Policy
This allows you to control your privacy on the site. We use cookies and analytics to improve the services and functionality on the site.

Terms and Conditions
Your responsibilities on this site. The acceptable conduct and the necessary policies of the services that the site will provide.
GDPR Compliance
Keeping your data secure and allowing you to understand what information we need and why and how we will process it.

Please find the policies in full below. The buttons will provide you with and jump link to the relevant section of the page. Should we make a change to these policies we will make it apparent on the website or if you are apart of our mailing list.

GDPR

mrsunderwood.co.uk is committed to protecting your data! Listed Below are the key practices we will act by when dealing with your data.
  • The information/data we collect is relevant
  • The information/data we collect is processed fairly and lawfully
  • Where practical we will keep personal information up to date.
  • We will not keep information longer than necessary.
For more information please read the privacy policy below. Should you want to complete a subject access request please email hello@mrsunderwood.co.uk with the subject heading ‘GDPR Data Request’. Under the current law we have up to one month to deal with your request.

Terms and Conditions

1.About us 1.1 We/us /our refers to mrsunderwood.co.uk
  1. Changes to the terms
2.1 Should we change any of these terms we will make it clear to you on the website or notify people on our mailing list.
  1. Access and use of the site
3.1 Mrsunderwood.co.uk can be accessed by everyone but secure areas of the site are restricted to approved users. Breeching this area when you are not authorised can lead you your access of the site being suspended or completely revoked.
  1. Communications
4.1 If you sign up to our newsletter from one of our sign-up forms you can unsubscribe via the email itself or you can unsubscribe by emailing hello@mrsunderwood.co.uk with the email address that is subscribed to the lists and it will be removed as quickly as possible. 4.2 We will not use emails from purchases to use for marketing purposes. 4.3 You can email your queries or questions to hello@mrsunderwood.co.uk or by using one of the contact forms on the website. Please be aware that these communications are bound by the communications act of 2003 and all revisions thereof.
  1. Payments
5.1 We accept card and PayPal as acceptable methods of payments. As a part of our payment processing service we do also accept Apple Pay as apart of the payment process.
  1. Ordering and Purchasing from the site.
6.1 When purchasing your products please double check all file types before purchasing, if you are unsure please email hello@mrsunderwood.co.uk . 6.2 When purchasing your products you are required to fill in the checkout form. The information needed is to complete your order. The information is also your proof of purchase should there be a problem with the products that you have ordered. All of the data collected is stored and processed inline with GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 and all revisions thereof. 6.3 We will only give refunds to any order which has not been downloaded and was purchased within 14 days of the refund request. 6.4 Please contact hello@mrsunderwood.co.uk if you would like to discuss a refund, please include your order number in your email. 6.5 If you discover a fault or error in the product, please allow us time to rectify any issues in a timely manner. 6.6 If we are unable to correct the errors or repair the faults, we will offer you one or more of the alternatives. An alternative product up to the value by way of replacement. A coupon to the value of the product that can be spent on/towards another product in the store A refund via the original payment method 6.7 We strive to ensure our digital content, and our terms and conditions regarding repairs, replacements and refunds of digital content, are consistent with the Consumer Rights Act 2015.
  1. Copyrights and Intellectual Property
7.1 We are the owner and licensees of all intellectual property rights on our site and of the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. 7.2 You may download your resources to any devices you need for the purposes of using the resources in your school. You may print copies of plans, slides and worksheets as requires for the purposes of using them in your school, too. You may place a copy of your resources on your school network or share copies with colleagues for the purposes of teaching them within your school. But they cannot be shared within multi academy trusts, learning federations, multi school trusts or any variation thereof. 7.3 Re-selling of these resources whether they be paper of digital copies is strictly prohibited. 7.4 Our status (and there of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged. 7.5 You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us. 7.6 If your print of, copy or download any part of our site, or the materials published on it, in breach of these terms and conditions of use, your right to use this site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies or materials you have made. 7.7 Mrsunderwood.co.uk logos/trademarks and website address must not be removed from, or obstructed on, any mrsunderwood.co.uk resources you display either digitally or in print or photography. 
  1. Disclaimer
8.1 Content 8.1.1 The content on this website is also intellectual property, this means that you must accredit aby content taken from this site, whether it has been shared on or offline. 8.1.2 All content and material on this site is purely commentary and opinion of the writer, in no way should any of their writing or products be taken in offence or as advice that should be taken by you. Furthermore, we are exempt from any liability that may arise under 9. Of this document. 8.2 External Links to websites or Resources. 8.2.1 External back links must be from a reputable source and bogus ones will be shut down. You may link to our page(s) provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where non exists. 8.2.2 You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.  Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy. 8.2.3 If your wish to make use of material on our site other than that set out about, please address your requests to hello@mrsunderwood.co.uk 8.2.4 Links provided by us; we cannot guarantee the longevity of the security of the links we provide to external sources. We will only share links that we use and when posted will have the relevant security in place. While our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of these sites of resources and accept not responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from using them. It is your responsibility that all security (e.g. SSL is in place on each link)
  1. Limitation of Liability and Indemnity
9.1 Commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone why may be informed of its contents. 9.2 The materials displayed on our website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude: 9.3 All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common or the law of equity. 9.4 Any liability for any direct, or indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or connections with the use, in ability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, without limitation of any liability for: Loss of income or revenue: Loss of business: Loss of profits or contracts: Loss of anticipated savings: Loss of data: Loss of goodwill: Wasted management or office time; and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether cause by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above. 9.5 This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentations or misrepresentations as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.
  1. Terminating your access or suspending access to our site
  10.1 Should you break any of these terms and conditions we reserve the right to terminate or suspend your access to it. 10.2 You must not misuse Our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to Our site, the server on which Our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to Our site. You must not attack Our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. 10.3 By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and We will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use Our site will cease immediately. 10.4 We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of Our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.
  1. General
11.1 The English Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country. 11.2 These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connections with them or their subject matters or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.
  1. Contacting us
12.1 All Complaints and Queries must be emailed to hello@mrsunderwood.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://mrsunderwood.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We will collect some information about you when you visit the site, should we require any Personally Identifiable Information [PII] while on the site, we will alert you to this by asking for information. This can include your name, email address, address and possibly other information such as your school to hep us to complete tasks such as fulfilling an order or for you to post a comment on a blog.

Comments

I would love for people to engage with my posts, however, when visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help with spam detection.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Should you wish to get in contact with me via the website and the contact forms embedded throughout the site.I will need information in order to respond to you as quickly and as effectively as possible. Our contacts forms will not be used for anything other than for us to respond to your query with the exception of the testimonial form which we will use the ‘message’ and ‘name’ contents to use on our site.

Email Correspondence

Orders

If you complete a transaction on this site you will receive emails regarding your purchase.

Mailing Lists

We will not use emails from orders to contact you for marketing purposes. In order to do this we will give you the option to join mailing lists throughout the site. Should you opt in to joining one of these mailing lists we will send you exclusive offers and content and more. But this information will not be shared outside of the email service we would use. Should you wish to unsubscribe from these lists you can do so within the emails themselves or you can email hello@mrsunderwood.co.uk with the email address you would like to remove from our mailing lists.

Correspondence from site

If you email us either directly or via the site, we will have access to any of the information you contained in the email/contact form in the email we receive. This can be kept on personal mobile devices. So we advise that you do not send any sensitive information in these emails that is not asked in the contact form.  Such as bank details, Passwords and other private information. Any payments/refunds will be done using our payments services used on the site in relation to a transaction.

Cookies

We use cookies on this site. Cookies are small pieces of code that allow us to enhance users experiences by providing. your device with a unique number and providing more when that number is present on the site. Such as… If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Much the same as cookies above. We use analytics to help improve the functionality of the website and help to improve our provision and marketing efforts. If you have enabled cookies we should be able to access certain information such as, the search engines that you found us on, if you were redirected to our site from another site e.g. Facebook we should be able to see the site you came from, any clicks or interactions on our webpage. Purchases and cart abandonments as well as the origin of the ad campaign that may have brought you to the website. But as soon as you leave our site we cannot see any other interactions you have with any other pages after you click away from the site even if our site is open in another tab.

Who we share your data with

We will not share the raw data with anyone outside of our organisation. But we may share complied data with a marketing agency in the future but this data will contain any PII. This data will be complied from aggregate data and will show information such as how many people clicked on a link and how many people visited the site from facebook as examples.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. But this will not be shared with anyone outside of the organisation unless to fulfil orders.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. To request a copy of this information please contact hello@mrsunderwood.co.uk with the subject heading ‘GDPR Data Request’. Under current guidelines this allows us a month to respond to your query.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How to get in touch

You can email us at hello@mrsunderwood.co.uk and we will do our best to deal with your query as quickly as we can. How we protect your data

We use firewalls and additional security procedures to help protect your information. 

What data breach procedures we have in place

We have security in place to deal with malicious attacks. Should an attack be successful we would alert as many people as possible that had their data compromised and work to secure the site against future attacks.